Supreme Court Delivers Setback to Trump: Blocks National Guard Deployment in Illinois
[…] This decision marks one of the few notable defeats for President Donald Trump at the high court during his second term, despite the court’s 6-3 conservative majority.

The unsigned order upheld lower court blocks on the president’s plan to federalize hundreds of National Guard members to support federal immigration enforcement efforts in the Chicago area. The ruling emphasizes strict limits on presidential authority to use military forces for domestic law enforcement.

Background: What Led to the Deployment Attempt?

In the fall of 2025, the Trump administration invoked 10 U.S.C. § 12406, a federal law allowing the president to call National Guard troops into federal service in cases of rebellion, danger of rebellion, or when the president is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”

The administration argued that protests against intensified immigration enforcement actions in the Chicago suburbs (particularly around an ICE facility) had created a chaotic situation threatening federal agents and property.