Why does the State of California criminalize law-abiding gun owners, but give special gun privileges to the Harvey Weinstein Hollywood crowd?
[…] - The DOJ’s Handgun Roster is infamous for being a gun ban that keeps law-abiding people from acquiring safe, modern handguns for self-defense. But, if you’re in Hollywood, don’t worry about it! Those “unsafe” handguns are good to go, because Penal Code § 32110(h) says the Roster laws don’t apply to the “sale, loan, or transfer of any semiautomatic pistol that is to be used solely as a prop during the course of a motion picture, television, or video production by an authorized participant therein in the course of making that production or event or by an authorized employee or agent of the entity producing that production or event.”
- Penal Code § 33300 allows the Department of Justice to “issue a permit for the manufacture, possession, importation, transportation, or sale of short-barreled rifles or short-barreled shotguns.”