Why does the State of California criminalize law-abiding gun owners, but give special gun privileges to the Harvey Weinstein Hollywood crowd?
[…] Here are just some of them:
- “The provisions listed in Section 16590 do not apply to any instrument or device….which is possessed or used during the course of a motion picture, television, or video production or entertainment event…” (Penal Code § 17720.)
- In California, “A person commits criminal possession of a firearm when the person carries a firearm in a public place or on any public street while masked so as to hide the person’s identity.” (Penal Code § 25300(a).) But that doesn’t apply to Hollywood — there’s an exception for the “possession of an unloaded firearm or a firearm loaded with blank ammunition by an authorized participant in, or while rehearsing for, a motion picture, television, video production, entertainment event, entertainment activity, or lawfully organized and conducted activity when the participant lawfully uses the firearm as part of that production, event, or activity.” 25300(b)(4).)
- California generally bans people from carrying a concealed firearm.